this post was submitted on 12 Mar 2024
[…] founded 1 year ago
MODERATORS
you are viewing a single comment's thread
view the rest of the comments
[–] [email protected] 73 points 3 months ago (11 children)

Obviously knows neither the spirit nor the letter of established law...Texas huh? Yeah, that tracks.

[–] [email protected] 17 points 3 months ago* (last edited 3 months ago) (9 children)

We have a law in Texas that an Atheist can't hold office. Really stupid, but it would have to be challenged to get rid of it.

edit: went and looked it up

Article 1, Section 4 of the Texas Constitution states, "No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall anyone be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being."

[–] bostonbananarama 2 points 3 months ago (4 children)

We have a law in Texas that an Atheist can't hold office. Really stupid, but it would have to be challenged to get rid of it.

Just to be clear that's unconstitutional. That law has no force or effect.

Torcaso v.